728 x 90

Cheetahs host home town competition

img

The Swan Valley Cheetahs Gymnastics Club held their home meet on March 7 at the SVRSS Gymnasium.
Joining them were gymnasts from GrandPlains, Flin Flon, Neepawa and Prairie View gymnastics clubs.
“The gymnasts did great,” said Head Coach Elvis Cardenas.
“But, I think they feel a little too confident because this is their in-house meet and they over estimate the opponents. You can see it reflected on the score. Now, we learned and we are ready to go to Yorkton, Sask. at the end of the month. We are training hard to do a good meet.
The club also hosted their show case on the Sunday following the meed.
“All our gymnasts from kinder gym to competitive and trampoline did a presentation of their abilities,” Cardenas said. The turn out was great and we are appreciative to the community for their support of our gym and the gymnast who enjoy the sport.
“Everyone got to show their skills and we finished with an all competitive routine.
The results of the Cheetahs from the meet are as follows (name, placings and scores out of 10 for individual skills and 40 overall):
Junior Olympic 1: All
• Maya Watson – vault (9.15) G, bars (8.6) S, beam (8.45) S, floor (8.925) S, all-around (35.125) S;
• Nevada Chartrand – vault (8.7) S, bars (8.5) S, beam (9.15) G, floor (8.75) S, all-around (35.1) S;
• Elleri Poole – vault (8.4) S, bars (8.65) S, beam (9.05) G, floor (8.925) S, all-around (35.025) S;
• Faye Fortin – vault (8.25) S, bars (8.3) S, beam (8.35) S, floor (9.15) G, all-around (34.05) S;
• Jenora Beaudry – vault (8.65) S, bars (8.55) S, beam (8.35) S, floor (8.225) S, all-around (33.775) S;
• McKenzie Ferland – vault (7.1) B, bars (8.6) S, beam (9.1) G, floor (8.8) S, all-around (33.6) S;
• Emmalee Schullman – vault (8.75) S, bars (8.55) S, beam (8.05) S, floor (8.15) S, all-around (33.5) S;
• Felicity Grandfield – vault (8.65) S, bars (6.8) B, beam (9) G, floor (8.55) S, all-around (33) S;
• Madeline Buchanan – vault (8.6) S, bars (7.2) B, beam (8.35) S, floor (8.675) S, all-around (32.825) S;
• Averi Poole – vault (8.35) S, bars (7.3) B, beam (8.8) S, floor (8.35) S, all-around (32.8) S;
• Sophia Poole – vault (8.3) S, bars (8.2) S, beam (8.55) S, floor (7.75) B, all-around (32.8) S;
• Layne MacGregor – vault (8.35) S, bars (8) S, beam (8.2) S, floor (7.9) B, all-around (32.45) S;
• Leena Badowski – vault (8.35) S, bars (8.35) S, beam (7.25) B, floor (8.35) S, all-around (32.3) S;
• Taryn Branconnier – vault (8.15) S, bars (6.9) B, beam (7.45) B, floor (8) S, all-around (30.5) B;
Mylee Rain – vault (8.45) S, bars (5.5) B, beam (8.15) S, floor (8.1) S, all-around (30.2) B; and
Dhelia Atkinson – vault (3.3) B, bars (5.5) B, beam (7.35) B, floor (7.85) B, all-around (24) B.
Junior Olympic 2:
Age 7 and 8
• Laiton Lumax – tied for third in vault (9.05), second in bars (8.65), tied for tenth in beam (8.85), second in floor (8.8), third all-around (35.35); and
• Molly Fothergill – second in vault (9.1), first in bars (8.85), sixth on beam (8.45) third on floor (8.7), fourth all-around (35.1).
Junior Olympic 2:
Age 9 and 10
• Taylor Stevenson – second in vault (9.1), fourth in bars (8.6), tied for ninth in beam (8.5), tied for 15th in floor (7.8), seventh all-around (34);
• Charlie Griffith – tied for third in vault (9.05), ninth in bars (8.05), seventh in beam (8.65), 12th in floor (7.9), eighth all-around (33.65);
• Mya Gosselin – 10th in vault (8.8), 13th in bars (7.35), tied for fifth in beam (8.8), 11th in floor (7.975), 10th all-around (32.925); and
• Billie Brandson – 11th in vault (8.65), 17th in bars (6.45), 11th in beam (8.3), tied for fifth in floor (8.475), 13th all-around (31.875).
Junior Olympic 2:
Age 11
• Jayden Stevenson – eighth in vault (8.7), fourth in bars (8.3), sixth in beam (8.6), tied for eighth in floor (8.0), tied for sixth all-around (33.6).
Junior Olympic 2:
Age 12 and 13
• Breanna Bell – tied for first in vault (8.95), first in bars (8.75), first in beam (8.95), third in floor (8.3), first all-around (34.95);
• Aubree Fortin – fourth in vault (8.6), third in bars (8.15), second in beam (8.9), first in floor (8.55), second all-around (34.2); and
• Arianna Frank – tied for first in vault (8.95), sixth in bars (6.65), fourth in beam (8.6), fifth in floor (7.875), fifth all-around (32.075).
Junior Olympic 3:
Age 8-11
• Ella Podolski – ninth in vault (8.6), fifth in bars (7.9), fifth in beam (8.35), sixth in floor (8.425), fifth all-around (33.275); and
• Jillian Boychuk – 11th in vault (7.85), seventh in bars (7.5), seventh in beam (8.25), third in floor (8.7), sixth all-around (32.3).
Junior Olympic 3:
Age 12
• Naesa Branconnier – fifth in vault (8.95), second in bars (8.05), second in beam (8.95), third in floor (8.625), second all-around (34.575);
• Isla Mykula – tied for sixth in vault (8.9), fifth in bars (7.15), sixth in beam (8.15), fifth in floor (7.95), fifth all-around (32.15); and
• Erica Thomas – tied for sixth in vault (8.9), eighth in bars (5.8), ninth in beam (6.9), seventh in floor (7.7), eighth all-around (29.3).
Junior Olympic 4:
Age 11 and 12
• Emma Coulthart – third in vault (8.7), third in bars (7.65), fourth in beam (6.6), third in floor (8.325), fourth all-around (31.275).
Up Next
Competitive members of the club are still expecting to attend the Yorkton meet, which has not yet been cancelled due to COVID-19.
Future events are uncertain as the Manitoba Gymnastics Association (MGA), in conjunction with their hosts, will be cancelling all sanctioned events scheduled prior to March 31. The MGA will be re-evaluating the status of future events, such as Provincial Championships, on an on-going basis and will update when able.