728 x 90

Home Swim Meet a Successful Event for Rapids

img

The bleachers were filled with supporters and the pool teemed with swimmers as the Swan Valley Rapids Swim Club (SVRSC) held their 2019 Grand Prix on Sunday (July 14) at the Richardson Recreation and Wellness Centre.
Swimmers from Swan River, Neepawa, Beausejour and Winkler took turns diving into the pool for their respective swims, with our locals achieving great accomplishments.
“Everyone swam hard and we are very proud of our swimmers,” said Coach Erica Forsyth.”It was very exciting for our junior group.”
Thrilled to see a first meet for some, and improved times for others, the team was able to walk away with a successful home meet with a combined 1208 score.
Results from the weekend’s event are listed as follows: name: event, time (as minute:second.tenth), and place.
Results
• Bella Bordian: 50 meter backstroke, 1:09, second; 50 metre freestyle, 59.41, third; 25 metre freestyle, 24.66, second; 25 metre backstroke, 30.49, second.
• Madison Branconnier: 50 metre backstroke, 49.30, second; 50 metre butterfly, 1:05.12, fourth; 100 metre freestyle, 1:37.79, fourth; 50 metre breaststroke, 56.09, third.
• Daria Brandson: 50 metre freestyle, 53.54, first; 25 metre freestyle 23.80, first; 25 metre backstroke 30.38, first.
• Emma Coulthart: 50 metre freestyle 1:03.13, fifth; 25 metre freestyle 24.56, second; 25 metre backstroke 27.64, third.
• Chloe Currie: 50 metre backstroke 46.67, second; 50 metre butterfly, 1:05.49, second; 100 metre freestyle, 1:47.97, first; 50 metre breaststroke, 56.48, fourth.
• Mackenzie Currie: 50 metre backstroke, 44.46, first; 50 metre freestyle, 37.63, first; 50 metre breaststroke, 53.63, second.
• Kaleigh Currie: 50 metre backstroke 46.97, second; 200 metre freestyle, 3:02.42, first; 100 metre individual medley, 1:35.86, first; 200 metre breaststroke, 4:12.48, first.
• Cassidy Kurtz: 200 metre freestyle, 3:28.59, first; 100 metre individual medley, 1:58.50, third; 100 metre freestyle, 1:39.87, third; 50 metre breaststroke, 59.00, sixth.
• Peyton Lehmann-Mullin: 50 metre backstroke, 47.99, third; 50 metre freestyle, 44.78, third; 100 metre freestyle, 1:54.53, third; 25 metre backstroke, 22.75, first.
• Mollyanne Kushniryk: 50 metre freestyle, 1:24.25, fifth; 25 metre freestyle, 38.02, fifth; 25 metre backstroke, 43.70, fifth.
• Breanna Mattson: 50 metre backstroke, 53.38, sixth; 50 metre butterfly, 1:21.18, fifth; 100 metre freestyle, 1:56.09, fourth; 50 metre breaststroke, 1:11.85, eigth.
• Jasmine Rose: 50 backstroke, 46.59, first; 100 metre individual medley, 1:43.76, second; 50 metre butterfly, 52.45, first; 100 metre freestyle, 1:33.92, first.
• Abbigayle Scales: 50 metre backstroke, 50.48, fourth; 50 metre freestyle, 46.03, fourth; 100 metre freestyle, 1:51.15, second; 50 metre breaststroke, 55.64, third.
• Jenna Smith: 100 metre breaststroke, 2:15.73, third; 50 metre backstroke, 1:05.97, seventh; 200m breaststroke, 4:38.40, third; 50 metre breaststroke, 59.86, seventh.
• Gage Gelsinger: 100 metre breaststroke, 2:18.65, first; 25 metre butterfly, 36.31, first; 200m breaststroke, 5:15.71, first; 50 metre breaststroke, 1:00.89, first.
• Jackson Kurtz: 100 metre breaststroke, 1:46.05, first; 100 metre individual medley, 1:48.95, third; 200m breaststroke, 4:14.57, first; 50 metre butterfly, 50.04, second.
• Zev Machan: 50 metre backstroke, 53.86, second; 100 metre backstroke, 2:08.43, second; 100 metre freestyle, 1:59.89, second; 50 metre breaststroke, 1:11.10, second.
• Wyatt Rose: 100 metre breaststroke, 1:47.53, second; 50 metre freestyle 31.59, first; 100 metre freestyle, 1:18.14, first; 200 metre individual medley 3:23.90, first.
• Jacob Turton: 50 metre freestyle, 1:00.61, second; 25 metre freestyle, 28.53, second; 25 metre backstroke, 34.84, fourth.
Combined Team Scores:
• Swan Valley Rapids- 1208
• Winkler Barracudas- 1126
• Neepawa Blue Dolphins- 526
• Beausejour Otters- 406
Up Next
The club looks to travel to Treherne on Sunday (July 21) for their second meet of the year.

img
Jakki Lumax
REPORTER
img