728 x 90

SVRSS Sends 16 out of 17 Zone Participants to Track Provincials

img

Cooler temperatures and wind picking up throughout the day didn’t make for favourable conditions for the SVRSS Track and Field Team as they travelled to Dauphin for the Zone 8 Championships last Wednesday (May 22). However, the results they returned with were more than they could have imagined going in.
A total of 12 schools out of 15 in the zone attended, bringing students all vying for a shot at the provincial competition. Geographically, Zone 8 covers a large region, with Swan Valley to the north, Roblin to the west, south and south-east to Grandview, Gilbert Plains, McCreary, and Glenella, and east to Ebb and Flow.
“It was a good day for the team,” said Coach Jodi Williams. “Our zone isn’t necessarily the strongest in the province but, regardless, the students have to compete, they have to finish in the top three and they can’t get disqualified. It’s the one day of the season where they have to put their best foot forward.”
The SVRSS saw 17 students compete on the Dauphin grounds, with 16 of them earning the privilege to compete in Provincials.
“We have the next couple weeks to do a bit of fine tuning and get ready for provincials,” said Williams.
Qualifying students will travel to Winnipeg on June 6-8 to compete in the MILK Provincial High School Track and Field Championships, to be held at the University of Manitoba.
RESULTS
Results are listed by athlete – level: event, time (as minute:second.millisecond) or distance, place.
• Ali Kujanpaa – junior girls: 100 metre dash, 13.40, first. 4x100 metre relay, 57.90, first. long jump, 4.84m, first. triple jump, 10.06m, first.
• Bethany Werbicki – junior girls: 100 metre dash, 13.78, second. 4x100 metre relay, 57.90, first. high jump, 1.25m, second. long jump, 4.43m, third.
• Portia Yablonski – junior girls: 3000 metre run, 14:03.89, first.
• Jada Kujanpaa – junior girls: 4x100 metre relay, 57.90, first. long jump, 4.46m, second. triple jump, 9.75m, second.
• Riley Cockburn – junior girls: 4x100 metre relay, 57.90, first.
• Julia Arp – senior girls: 400 metre dash, 1:12.00, second. 4x400 metre relap, 6:48.85, first. distance medley, 6:23.30, first.
• Jessica Hack – senior girls: 1500 metre run, 7:29.05, second. distance medley, 6:23.30, first. discuss throw 1kg, 14.36m, fifteenth.
• Ireland Staples – senior girls: 4x400 metre relap, 6:48.85, first. distance medley, 6:23.30, first. discuss throw 1kg, 19.05m, seventh.
• Hailey Ferriss – senior girls: 4x400 metre relap, 6:48.85, first. distance medley, 6:23.30, first. discuss throw 1kg, 14.67, fourteenth.
• Sierra Makasoff – 4x400 metre relap, 6:48.85, first. long jump, 5.12m, first. triple jump, 9.23m, first. discuss throw 1kg, 16.42m, tenth.
• Jay Todosichuk – junior boys: 3000 metre run, no time, first. high jump, DQ. long jump, 4.95m, fourth. triple jump, 10.46m, third.
• Sean Kirkpatrick – 100 metre dash, 11.70, first. 4x100 metre relay, 52.50, first. long jump, 6.24m, first. triple jump, 12.01m, first.
• Peter Fedorchuk – senior boys: 1500 metre run, 5:23.59, second. 3000 metre run, 12:00.15, third.
• Cade Varey – senior boys: 1500 metre run, 5:49.08, sixth. 3000 metre run, 12:04.68, fourth.
• Jackson Betcher – 4x100 metre relay, 52.50, first. long jump,4.83m, fifth.
• Carter Cockburn – 4x100 metre relay, 52.50, first. discuss throw 1.5kg, 18.50, seventh.
• Ethan Campbell – 4x100 metre relay, 52.50, first. long jump, 4.80m, sixth.

img
Jakki Lumax
REPORTER
img