728 x 90

Rapids Make Waves at Local Grand Prix

img

The bleachers were filled with supporters and the pool teemed with swimmers as the Swan Valley Rapids Swim Club held their 2018 Grand Prix on Sunday (July 15).
Sixty-two swimmers participated in 313 swims, with our local swim club achieving great accomplishments.
“I would say the meet was a success,” said coach Erica Forsyth. “It was an awesome opportunity for our swimmers to race in our own pool.”
Excited to see a first meet for some, and improved times for others, the team was able to accumulate 188 points for the meet.
Results from the weekend’s event are listed as follows: name: event, time (as minute:second.tenth), and place.
Results
Cassidy Kurtz: 50 meter breaststroke, 1:02.47, fourth; 100 metre breaststroke, 2:10:54, third; 50 metre backstroke, 1:01.70, fifth; 100 metre backstroke, 2:04.93, second; 50 metre freestyle, 45.59, fifth.
Jackson Kurtz: 50 metre butterfly, 46.22, first; 100 metre breaststroke, 1:46.27, first; 50 metre backstroke, 53.56, first; 50 metre freestyle, 39.10, second; 100 metre individual medley, 1:48.48, second.
Breanna Mattson: 100 metre freestyle, 2:10.92, fourth; 50 metre backstroke, 58.36, fourth; 100 metre backstroke, 2:10.17, third; 50 metre freestyle, 59.42, eighth.
Gage Gelsinger: 25 metre freestyle, 30.89, fourth; 25 metre backstroke, 39.87, fourth; 25 metre breaststroke, 33.45, first; 50 metre freestyle, 1:06.25, third.
Jasmine Rose: 100 metre individual medley, 1:42.48, third; 50 metre butterfly, 53.29, third; 50 metre backstroke, 44.97, first; 50 metre freestyle, 36.08, second.
Wyatt Rose: 50 metre butterfly, 45.73, first; 200 metre freestyle, 3:01.35, first; 100 metre backstroke, 1:35.67, first; 50 metre freestyle, 34.94, first; 100 meter individual medley 1:37.49, first.
Chloe Currie: 100 metre freestyle, 2:01.93, second; 50 metre breaststroke, 1:09.04, third; 50 metre backstroke, 53.90, first; 100 metre backstroke, 2:09.14, first; 50 metre freestyle, 47.11, first.
Mackenzie Currie: 100 metre freestyle, 1:43.15, fifth; 50 metre breaststroke, 59.48, fourth; 100 metre breaststroke, 2:06.05, seventh; 50 metre backstroke, 51.28, fourth; 50 metre freestyle, 47.11, fifth.
Kaleigh Currie: 100 metre individual medley, 1:38.30, first; 50 metre butterfly, 49.29, second; 200 metre freestyle, 3:20.33, first; 100 metre backstroke, 1:44.20, first; 50 metre freestyle, 37.41, third.
Zev Machan: 25 metre freestyle, 31.93, fifth; 25 metre backstroke, 33.19, third; 50 metre freestyle, 1:12.20, fourth.
Abbigayle Scales: 100 metre freestyle, 2:04.71, third; 50 metre breaststroke, 59.10, second; 100 metre backstroke, 2:09.45, second; 50 metre freestyle, 53.06, third.
Jenna Smith: 100 metre freestyle, 2:17.50, sixth; 50 metre breaststroke, 1:06.82, fifth; 50 metre backstroke, 1:00.64, seventh; 100 metre backstroke, 2:24.12, fourth; 50 metre freestyle, 58.13, sixth.
Up Next
On July 23, the swim club will travel to Treherne to challenge swimmers for the next meet on their schedule.

img
Jakki Lumax
REPORTER
img